1981-82 Cheshire County League Division One

Division 1, Final TablePWDLGFGAPts
Hyde United382783913462
Chorley382396703455
Burscough3821107703952
Winsford United382198684351
Rossendale United38181010624446
Glossop3813196523045
* Darwen38161012636240
Curzon Ashton38121511575039
* PRESCOT CABLES3816814514538
Stalybridge Celtic3814915716637
Fleetwood Town38121313425537
Formby38121115425535
Accrington Stanley38111116405733
Horwich RMI3812719587231
* Nantwich Town38101315484931
Leek Town38101117394531
* Bootle38111215494730
St Helens Town3871120347125
Ashton United388624387722
Droylsden383431269610
* = Prescot Cables, Nantwich Town and Darwen were each deducted two points. Bootle were deducted four points
At the end of this season, the Cheshire County League merged with the Lancashire Combination, forming the North West Counties League.