1986-87 North West Counties League Division Two

Division 2, Final TablePWDLGFGAPts
P Droylsden342086794248
P Warrington Town3416135483445
Ashton United341969734544
Wren Rovers341888653944
P Colwyn Bay341798614343
P Darwen3415811454738
Chadderton3414911524737
P Colne Dynamoes3414812574436
P Skelmersdale United34131011525336
P Ellesmere Port & Neston3415514685435
P Formby3413714545533
Blackpool Mechanics3412814566432
P Lancaster City3412715555331
P PRESCOT CABLES3412616464830
Great Harwood Town349817365926
Oldham Town347918385723
P Atherton Laburnum Rovers348521326121
P Salford341825178910
The Northern Premier League formed a new Second Division, into which 12 Division 1 clubs were promoted. An equivalent number were elevated from Division 2 into Division 1 by the North West Counties League.