1988-89 North West Counties League Division One

Division 1, Final TablePWDLGFGAPts
Rossendale United342482842756
Knowsley United342185854350
St Helens Town342086602548
Colwyn Bay341996774547
Darwen341996643647
Warrington Town3416108473742
Flixton3415811614438
Leyland Motors3415811534438
Bootle3414416495432
Burscough34111013405132
Ellesmere Port & Neston3491213364230
Clitheroe3481214384128
Skelmersdale United348917477425
Atherton Laburnum Rovers349619477424
PRESCOT CABLES347918366023
Salford347819337022
Ashton United347621377220
Formby343427247710
At the end of this season, Ellesmere Port & Neston resigned from the League